Executive Order 2020-35
[…] Such certificates of registration that have expired or are set to expire during the period of the Gubernatorial Disaster Proclamations shall be extended for the duration of the Gubernatorial Disaster Proclamations unless suspended or revoked by IDPH.

Section 14. The provisions of the Nursing Home Care Act, 210 ILCS 45/3-401(d); MC/DD Act, 210 ILCS 46/3-401; and ID/DD Community Care Act, 210 ILCS 47/3-401, permitting a long-term care facility to initiate an involuntary transfer or discharge of a resident for late payment or nonpayment, is suspended.

Section 15: The provision of the Illinois Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Practice Act, 225 ILCS 110/8.8(e), defining “direct supervision” of speech-language pathology assistants as “on-site, in-view observation and guidance by a speech-language pathologist” is suspended for the limited purpose of allowing speech-language pathology assistants to receive supervision by speech-language pathologists by way of video conferencing technology.