Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Auxiliary Utility Links

​Aug 10-20
 

Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. General Info
  3. Daily Schedule
  4. Sunday, August 13 - Veterans & Gold Star Families Day

Sunday, August 13 - Veterans & Gold Star Families Day

Sunday, August 13

Veterans and their immediate families are admitted to the grounds for free. A veterans parade and activities are some of the highlights for the day. Discounted ride passes for families of military veterans.

Highlights

  • Veterans Day Activities at Lincoln Stage
  • Draft Horse Show
  • Competitive Eating Contest
  • Husband & Hog Calling Contest
  • Rising Star: Chris Cavanaugh
  • Grandstand: Brad Paisley w/Dustin Lynch, Chase Bryant, Lindsay Ell

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Grandstand Events for Sunday, August 13th, 2017

  • Brad Paisley
    Sunday, August 13, 2017 7:00 PM
    Gates Open 1 Hour Prior to Concert.
    Brad Paisley
    VIPit*TrackTier1Tier2Tier3
    $65$55$55$50$45
    **Stage Side Pre-Show Party $30

Daily Events

TimeEventLocation
8:00 AMBarrows Swine ShowSwine Barn
8:00 AMSimmental Beef Cattle ShowLivestock Center
8:30 AMSteers Beef Cattle ShowLivestock Center
9:00 AMMarket Lambs Sheep ShowSheep Barn
9:00 AMCommercial ExhibitsExposition Building
9:00 AMU.S. Post OfficeExposition Building
9:00 AMLutheran Church ServicesIllinois Building Auditorium
9:00 AMGladiolus ShowEmmerson Building Annex
9:30 AMVeterans Day ActivitiesLincoln Stage
10:00 AMDraft Horse Show: Belgians, PercheronsEnclosed Arena
10:00 AMDraft Horse Show: Clydesdales, ShiresEnclosed Arena
10:00 AMJr. Dairy Goat ShowJr. Livestock Building
10:00 AMAmateur Art ExhibitArtisans Building
10:00 AMProfessional Art ExhibitArtisans Building
10:00 AMHodgson Mill Cookie ContestHobbies, Arts and Craft Building
10:00 AMSmokey Bear Appearances, BB Gun Range, Do It Yourself Tie Dye, Rock Climbing Wall, Youth 3D ArcheryConservation World
10:00 AMAg TourAg Tent
10:30 AMChurches of ChristIllinois Building Auditorium
10:30 AMDisplay CasesHobbies, Arts and Craft Building
10:30 AMFishing ClinicConservation World
10:30 AMAmerican Chemical Society/Illinois ChapterConservation World
11:00 AMDePriest PuppetsKids Korner
11:00 AMVoyageur Canoe RidesConservation World
11:00 AMFly Fishing DemoConservation World
11:00 AMCanine DemonstrationAg Tent
11:00 AMBlacksmith John MasseyConservation World
11:30 AMKim Sheahan StorytellerKids Korner
12:00 PMHat TrickApex Stage
12:00 PMSpringfield Municipal BandEthnic Village Stage
12:00 PMAvery KernShed Stage
12:00 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
12:00 PMMarshall-Putnam-Stark Show ChoirIllinois Building Auditorium
12:00 PMXpogo Stunt TeamThrillville/Gate 12
12:00 PMEl QuapoCoors Light Tent
12:00 PMElvis HimselvisMiller Lite Tent
12:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
12:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
12:30 PMKim Sheahan StorytellerKids Korner
12:30 PMAmerican Chemical Society/Illinois ChapterConservation World
1:00 PMDePriest PuppetsKids Korner
1:00 PMCirque ExtremeThrillville/Gate 12
1:00 PMStyle ShowHobbies, Arts and Craft Building
1:00 PMDiversionBudweiser Tent
1:00 PMFly Fishing DemoConservation World
1:00 PMAlleyCatsAg Tent
1:30 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
1:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
2:00 PMThe Baked PotatoesApex Stage
2:00 PMThe Don't Be Brothers w/ Def LeprechaunEthnic Village Stage
2:00 PMMark Mills & FriendsShed Stage
2:00 PMAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/MagicKids Korner
2:00 PMLimousin Beef Cattle ShowLivestock Center
2:00 PMDance CentralIllinois Building Auditorium
2:00 PMXpogo Stunt TeamThrillville/Gate 12
2:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
2:00 PMHooper the HypnotistAg Tent
2:00 PMBlacksmith John MasseyConservation World
2:30 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
3:00 PMEating ContestRising Star Stage
3:00 PMDePriest PuppetsKids Korner
3:00 PMThe Anton and Helen Holas Meat Loaf ContestHobbies, Arts and Craft Building
3:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
3:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society/Illinois ChapterConservation World
3:30 PMGame Show: Beat the DJRising Star Stage
3:30 PMHusband and Hog Calling ContestLincoln Stage
3:30 PMAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/MagicKids Korner
3:30 PMCirque ExtremeThrillville/Gate 12
3:30 PMAg TourAg Tent
4:00 PMAlley CatsRising Star Stage
4:00 PMHooper the HypnotistShed Stage
4:00 PMSunshyne the Clown & Tim the TwisterKids Korner
4:00 PMMonica HayIllinois Building Auditorium
4:00 PMDevin ClemonsCoors Light Tent
4:00 PMBrushvilleMiller Lite Tent
4:00 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
4:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
4:00 PMDaily ParadeEast End of Illinois Avenue
4:30 PMSteel CreekApex Stage
4:30 PMAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/MagicKids Korner
4:30 PMXpogo Stunt TeamThrillville/Gate 12
4:30 PMFly Fishing DemoConservation World
5:00 PMChris CavanaughRising Star Stage
5:00 PMSpfld International Folk DancersEthnic Village Stage
5:00 PMDePriest PuppetsKids Korner
5:00 PMNew City RoadBudweiser Tent
5:00 PMChopped CompetitionAg Tent
5:00 PMBlacksmith John MasseyConservation World
5:00 PMAmerican Chemical Society/Illinois ChapterConservation World
5:30 PMThose Funny Little PeopleLincoln Stage
5:30 PMAllan Adcock Ventriloquist/MagicKids Korner
5:30 PMFishing ClinicConservation World
6:00 PMBobby Remack BandTwilight Ballroom
6:00 PMAlley CatsLincoln Stage
6:00 PMXpogo Stunt TeamThrillville/Gate 12
6:00 PMPaul Bunyan Lumberjack ShowConservation World
6:30 PMCraig Russo Latin Jazz ProjectEthnic Village Stage
6:30 PMAlexandra ReneeLincoln Stage
6:30 PMHooper the HypnotistShed Stage
6:30 PMCanine DemonstrationAg Tent
7:00 PMBrad Paisley with Dustin Lynch, Chase Bryant and Lindsay EllGrandstand
7:00 PMTennessee BorderlineRising Star Stage
7:00 PMCirque ExtremeThrillville/Gate 12
8:00 PMLongmeyer BandCoors Light Tent
8:00 PMLick CreekMiller Lite Tent
9:00 PM2nd ChanceBudweiser Tent
10:00 PMFireworksNW Corner of the Infield